Privacy Policy - Indicon Corporation

Indicon Corporation is part of EQUANS, whose registered office is located at 1 place Samuel de Champlain 92930 Paris La Défense Cedex, is required, in the context of its activities, to process a large amount of personal data of users.

Aware of the importance of this data, EQUANS is committed to protecting it in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). As a responsible actor, EQUANS has enacted this Personal Data Protection Charter to clearly reaffirm its commitments based on the main principles of the GDPR.

Thus, EQUANS makes the following commitments:

EQUANS is responsible for the processing of personal data relating to the management of the website you visit www.equans-group.com. This Charter provides you with all the information you need to understand the processing that has been put in place.

1. Purpose of processing and types of data collected

During your visit to the website www.equans-group.com you are likely to provide us with a certain amount of personal data such as :

All personal data collected is not mandatory.
The data collected will be used to ensure the performance of the contents and to offer the best possible experience to the user With these elements, we can orient the structure and the user's path. For example, the ease of downloading a press release; optimizing the search for information on the www.equans-group.com website by offering the shortest possible route; etc. Your personal data will not be further processed in a manner incompatible with the purposes described above.

2. The legal basis of the processing

The data contained on this website is collected by EQUANS on the basis of consent.

3. Retention period

Your personal data is only kept for the time necessary to achieve these purposes.

4. Recipients of the data

Within the framework of the management of this processing, EQUANS service providers in charge of the website have access to the personal data collected. In the event that your data is transmitted to other third parties, in particular internal EQUANS departments, EQUANS will comply with the applicable laws when communicating your personal data.

5. Awareness of free fields

Forms must be filled out with objective information and never excessive or insulting. They may not contain data or information considered sensitive (racial or ethnic origin, political, philosophical or religious opinions, union membership, data relating to health or sex life, offences, convictions, security measures). For your information, please note that this type of information will not be processed and will be deleted.

6. Security and confidentiality of your data

EQUANS, in its capacity as data controller, implements appropriate measures to preserve the security and confidentiality of your personal data and, in particular, to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorized third parties.

7. Your rights

In accordance with the applicable regulations, you can request the correction or deletion of your data by logging into your account created at the time of your registration. You also have the right to oppose, limit and port your data.
You can also exercise all these rights by contacting us at
To the postal address: EQUANS Communications Department- 1 place Samuel Champlain, Faubourg de l'Arche 92930 Courbevoie, France.

You are also informed that you may submit a request to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL).
You can access their site at the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr.

8. Cookie management

For more information on the management of cookies and other tracers by EQUANS, please click on the link below:
https://www.equans.com/en/legal/cookies-management

This Indicon Corporation website does NOT use Cookies

This page last updated: August 22nd, 2022